Gateway Furniture Project - Privacy Policy


Introduction

Gateway Furniture is a project in Swindon that collects and distributes furniture to people who need it most. Every donation of furniture brings hope to the individuals and families that we serve. Gateway Furniture is part of Gateway Church Swindon, who are a charity registered in England and Wales (number 1123831). Our company number is 06541956 and our registered office is Gateway Church Swindon, The Trinity Centre, Stonehill Green, Swindon, SN5 7AR.

Gateway Furniture values everyone who engages with us by whatever means, and we do all we can to protect your privacy and to make sure the personal data you provide us is kept safe. This notice explains how we collect data, how we use and store information and what it means for you. For the purposes of this notice, ‘us’, ‘we’, ‘our’ and ‘GF’ refer to Gateway Furniture.


Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession.


What information do we collect?

Directly with us: We collect personal information each time you engage with us. For example, when you donate furniture, purchase furniture, make a referral, volunteer, or otherwise provide your personal details, we collect the information you provide.


Indirectly from third parties: We collect information from third parties, such as ‘fundraising’ or giving sites, such as Virgin Money Giving, where you have agreed to give financially to Gateway Furniture and have given consent. You may wish to check their privacy policy to find out more information on how they will process your data.


Categories of personal data: We may collect personal information, such as your name, telephone number, address, and email address. We may also collect other information, such as gender, ethnicity, language, nationality, and country of birth.


Categories of personal data: We may collect personal information, such as your name, telephone number, address, and email address. We may also collect other information, such as gender, ethnicity, language, nationality, and country of birth.


Sensitive data: Where you provide the information, we may collect sensitive personal data, including, but not limited to, your physical and mental health.


Why are we collecting your data?

Processing: We may use the personal data we collect to:


  • Administer records;
  • Monitor and assess the quality of our services;
  • Provide a personalised service, such as customised website content or personalised emails;
  • To fulfil client needs and assist in the operation of Gateway Furniture;
  • Ask for financial and non-financial support, such as volunteering donating or praying;
  • Process donations you give us, or to support your giving to us;
  • Maintain our own accounts and records;
  • Manage our employees and volunteers;
  • Keep you up to date on news, stories, events, activities and services at GF.
  • Comply with the law regarding data sharing.

Legal basis for processing your data:


Legitimate interest – Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided:


  • the processing relates only to donators, customers, clients, agencies or those who have regular contact with the body in connection to its purposes; and
  • there is no disclosure to a third party outside the body without consent.

Legal obligation: – Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement.


When it is required, we may also ask you for your consent to process your data.


How do we store your data?

Gateway Furniture complies with its obligations under UK data protection legislation by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, and disclosure; and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.


How long?: We will keep your personal information only for as long as it is necessary to carry out each activity.


We have a data retention policy to implement this. We take account of legal obligations and accounting and tax considerations as well as considering what would be reasonable for the activity concerned. For example, we will retain details of financial donations for 7 years to meet tax and accounting requirements, but we will only keep basic records whilst it is relevant to the activity we are processing for you.


If you have any questions about our Data Retention Policy, please contact us in writing at: Gateway Furniture Project Manager, Gateway Church, Trinity Centre. Stonehill Green, Westlea, Swindon, SN5 7AR Or email us at: gatewayfurniture@gcswindon.org.uk


Security: We ensure that we have in place appropriate controls to protect any personal data you provide.We ensure that access to personal data is restricted only to those staff members or volunteers whose job roles require such access and that suitable data protection training is provided for these staff members and volunteers.


Who do we share your information with?

Legal duty: We may need to pass on your data if required by law or a regulatory body. For example an audit by HMRC, or if asked for details by a law enforcement agency.


Others: Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other employees or volunteers of Gateway Furniture in order to carry out a service connected with Gateway Furniture.


Your rights and telling us when things change

My rights: Unless subject to an exemption under data protection legislation, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:


  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which we hold about you;
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for us to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and, where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, where applicable (known as the right to data portability);
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, where applicable;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

How to contact us: To exercise all relevant rights, to update your information, or if you want further information on how your data is used, how we maintain the security of your data, and your rights, please contact Gateway Furniture’s Operations Manager by emailing Us at - gatewayfurniture@gcswindon.org.uk You can also write to:, Gateway Furniture Project Manager. Gateway Church. Trinity Centre Stonehill Green, Westlea, Swindon, SN5 7AR


If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise this with us in the first instance, or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at


You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113, via email at , or by writing to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF


Changes to this Privacy Notice

Changes to this notice: This notice was last updated in July 2018. We may amend this notice from time to time to take account of changes to our processes or changes to data protection or other legislation. If we make any significant changes to this notice, we will show this clearly on our website. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to new processing.


Feedback

We welcome feedback or questions on this notice or on any of our actions by: Calling us: 01793 683146 - Emailing Us: gatewayfurniture@gcswindon.org.uk Writing to us: - Gateway Furniture Project Manager, Gateway Church, Trinity Centre, Stonehill Green Westlea, Swindon, SN5 7AR



Gateway Furniture Project - Information